Eltohamy for Import & Export
Lanolin Anhydrous:

It is a product obtained by refining of the wool fat, chemically it is a wax, that is a mixture of esters of long chain carboxylic acids with high molecular weight alcohols. It also has small amounts of free fatty acids, alcohol, hydrocarbons.
 
Properties and applications:

Waxy  solid, of pale aspect and Gardner color maximum  8. It is stable and soluble in aliphatic, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons. Due to its emollient and emulsify properties, as well as having low chemical reactivity, it is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.

It produces very stable water emulsions in oil, characteristic that have made it an essential component in pharmaceutical and cosmetics  preparations.

In hair preparations it is used to prevent dandruff, dryness and fragility; it replaces the natural lipids of the skin.

It has an effective performance in moisturizing preparations. It is also used as crystallization inhibitor in lipsticks, as super fatting agent for  soaps, etc.


Packing:

190 and  50 kg. metallic drums , 20 kg. plastic drums.